Chapter Lineage

Jacksonville(FL) Alumni Chapter Lineage

The Jacksonville Alumni Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Inc. was chartered and established on February 27, 1925, becoming the first Greek letter organization both in the city of Jacksonville and the state of Florida. Since the organization’s chartering in 1925, the chapter has mentored youth and performed service throughout the Duval County community.



Spring 1925-1939-Spring Initiates
  • 1925-Spring Polemarch:Lemuel Bolton
    Oliver Dukes
    Lewis H. Meyers
    Thomas R. Reid, Jr.
    John C. Wright
    Dr. S. Spearaing Campbell
    Dr. Issac A. White

  • 1925-Summer (July 15) Polemarch:Lemuel Bolton
    Albert B. Cooper
    S. P. Livingston
    W. L. Redmond

  • 1928 – Spring (May 1) Polemarch: Lemuel Bolton
    Albert B. Cooper
    S. P. Livingston
    W. L. Redmond

  • 1928 – Summer (June 11) Polemarch: Lemuel Bolton
    S. E. Johnson

  • 1935-Spring Polemarch:Dr. Harry A. Anderson
    Fred D. Smith
  • 1939-Spring Polemarch: Dr. W. L. Redmon
    Howard N. Christian
    Amos Lewis
Fall 1940 - Fall 1975 – Initiates
  • 1940-Fall Polemarch: C. A. Jones
    Lucien R. Eubanks

  • 1945-SpringPolemarch: James Joyner
    William R. Akery, Jr.
    Theodore Jones

  • 1947-Spring Polemarch: Chester Cowart
    Elcee R. Lucas

  • 1947-Fall Polemarch: Cassius W. Jones
    Theodore D. Dansby
    Cauly O. Lott
    Cauly O. Salter

  • 1948-Spring Polemarch: Cassius W. Jones
    William H. Sweet

  • 1952-Spring Polemarch: William Mathis
    Julius Guinyard

  • 1955-Spring Polemarch: Claude O. Hilliard
    James A. Cohen

  • 1956-Spring Polemarch: George B. Naim
    L. H. Moore

  • 1964-Spring Polemarch: Dr. Robert L. Mitchell
    Henry R. Daniels
    Joseph Durden
    Dr. William R. Muldrow
    Clifford Paul
    Ehue Timmons

  • 1966-Fall Polemarch: George H. Hill
    John B. Caine, Sr.

  • 1966-Fall Polemarch: George H. Hill
    John B. Caine, Sr.

  • 1971-SpringPolemarch: George H. Hill
    Clarence R. Belton
    Nolan G. Gilmore
    Ransom G. Michael
    Reuben P. Padgett, III
    Alwynn H. Walker

  • 1972-Spring Polemarch: Lawrence V. Jones
    James Anderson, Jr.
    Freddie L. Mitchell
    Willie L. Mitchell
    Alvin K. Pearson
    Earl A. Sims

  • 1973-Spring Polemarch: Lawrence V. Jones
    Bernard T. Carn
    Lee Fayson, Jr.
    Donald G. Hill
    Jerome W. Wheeler

  • 1975-Spring Polemarch: Lawrence V. Jones
    Tommy J. Chandler
    John W. Demps
    Silas E. Jones

Spring 1976 – Spring 1995 Initiates
  • 1977-Fall Polemarch: Dr. Robert L. Mitchell Arnold W. Grant
    Arnold W. Grant
    Theodore W. Thomas

  • 1978-Fall Polemarch: Dr. Robert L. Mitchell
    Vernon K. Johnson
    Jackie Simmons, Jr.
    Gregory D. Spice

  • 1979-Fall Polemarch: Dr. Robert L. Mitchell
    Reginald R. Lucas
    Willie C. White, III
    Alton W. Yates

  • 1980-Fall Polemarch:George Hill
    Morris J. Halyard
    Gregory R. Polite

  • 1981-Fall Polemarch:Earl Sims
    Eugene T. Monts
    William D. Richardson
    Alfonso X. West

  • 1983-Spring Polemarch:Franklin D. Richardson
    Alfred Austin
    Wayne E. Ford
    Leroy C. Kelly
    Reginald V. Montgomery
    Clashous Witherspoon, Jr.

  • 1984-Spring Polemarch:Franklin D. Richardson
    Kenneth R. Anderson
    Juan C. Towson
    Ernest E. White
    Marcel K. White

  • 1985-Spring Polemarch:Dr. Solomon L. Badger, III
    Walter L. Cruse
    Anthony Lawrence
    Frank B. Priestly
    Cal W. Walton

  • 1986-Spring Polemarch:Dr. Solomon L. Badger, III
    Charles W. Cowser
    William R. Elliott
    Guy V. Murray
    Percy L. Nelson
    Herman H. Prothro
    Andrew L. Tyler, Sr.
    Alphonso Webb

  • 1987-Fall Polemarch:Nolan G. Gilmore
    Darryl T. Crane
    Darryl C. Crooms, Sr.
    Charles F. Flowers
    Marcus L. Hill
    Michael A. Hill
    Curtis W. Miranda
    Choise A. Murray
    Fredrick R. Polite
    John Scott
    Ira T. Williams
    Larry Williams

  • 1989- Spring Polemarch: Dr. Frank S. Emanuel
    Mathis Daniel, Jr.
    Cleveland S. Franklin
    Lyndon D. Goodwin
    Spencer W. Meeks, Jr.
    Henry B. Nash
    Charles J. Showers
    Matt F. Thompson
    Thomas B. Waters

  • 1990- Spring Polemarch:Dr. Frank S. Emanuel
    Henry L. Adams, Jr.
    Tony O. Bellamy
    Walter A. Fort
    Charles H. Malpress
    Kenneth L. Ray

  • 1992- Spring Polemarch:J. Burnie Caine
    Haylan A. Washington Sylvester E. Proctor Edward H. Robinson, III Gregory O. Whaley

  • 1994-Spring Polemarch:J. Burnie Caine
    Anthony R. James
    Andrei L. McGriff
    Dennis L. Perdue
    George R. Thurston
    Carl D. Vincent
    Milton Wright, Jr.

Spring 1996 – Fall 2010 Initiates
  • 1996-Spring Polemarch: Dr. Herman Miller, Jr.
    Joseph M. Carey
    DeArmas L. Graham
    Alton F. Jones
    Ronald A. McCauley
    Don H. Smith
    Dwight Thompson
    David W. Whigham

  • 1997-Spring Polemarch: Dr. Herman Miller, Jr.
    John M. Mike Allen L. Moore, Jr
    . Frederick A. Williams

  • 1997-Fall Polemarch: Laroda J. Barnes
    Martin A. Carter
    Travis M. Davis
    Van A. Smith

  • 1998- Spring Polemarch: Laroda J. Barnes
    Dana S. Hamilton
    Eric L. Jones
    Joel D. Mathis

  • 1999- Spring Polemarch: Dr. William L. Cody
    Tarelton G. Cherry
    Derrick L. Leonard
    Colavito L. Terry

  • 1999- Fall Polemarch: Dr. William L. Cody
    Reggie D. Barlow
    Kiambe B. Tunsil

  • 2000-Spring Polemarch: Dr. William L. Cody
    Jarik E. Conrad
    Andrew B. Geiger
    Carlton D. Jones
    Kevin D. Waters

  • 2000-Fall Polemarch: Dr. William L. Cody
    Eddie L. Simon

  • 2001-Spring Polemarch: Dr. William L. Cody
    Anthony E. Bivins
    Jackie Simmons, Jr.
    Dwayne L. Taylor
    Tavaris J. Thomas
    David D. Herring

  • 2003-Spring Polemarch: John F. Burrell
    Marvin E. Crowley
    Brian C. McCullough
    Reginald L. Mitchell
    Clarey Walker, III

  • 2004-Spring Polemarch: John F. Burrell
    Xavier C. Allen
    Jamaar N. Brundidge
    Brandon D. Clayton
    Brian K. Holloway
    SirDarryl D. Roundtree
    Antonio L. Williams

  • 2005-Spring Polemarch: Dennis Gamble
    Tony A. Daniels
    Albert L. Dozier
    Jerome F. Gant
    Tavares A. Johnson
    Charles E. Kemp, Jr.

  • 2006-Fall Polemarch: Dennis Gamble
    Mark Chapman III
    Rahman K. Johnson

  • 2007-Spring Polemarch: Dennis Gamble
    Joel S. Chaitovicz
    Kamili T. Hitchmon
    Calvin B. Reddick, Jr.
    Keith A. Simms

  • 2008-Spring Polemarch:Allen L. Moore, Sr.
    Deangelo K. Brown
    Broderick D. Jenkins
    Delarius V. Tarlton
    Kirwinn L. Mike

  • 2008-Fall Polemarch:Allen L. Moore, Sr.
    Kevin T. Denson
    Bobbie R. Geter, Sr.
    John M. Peasant, Jr.
    Monte C. Richardson
    Jon D. Singletary

  • 2009-Spring Polemarch:Allen L. Moore, Sr.
    Brandon C. Allen
    Jessie L. Boyce
    Joshua P. Crawford
    Paul J. Fenning
    Michael J. Goggans

  • 2009-Fall Polemarch: Cleveland Ferguson III, Esq.
    Wayne O. Gallman
    Keith C. Jones
    Arman Mazumdar
    John L. Spencer

  • 2010-Spring Polemarch: Cleveland Ferguson III, Esq.
    Leon Brown, Jr.
    Tavares T. Hankins

  • 2010-Fall Polemarch: Cleveland Ferguson III, Esq.
    Jared J. Pitts

Spring 2011 – Spring 2022 Initiates
  • 2010-Fall Polemarch: Cleveland Ferguson III, Esq.
    Evan P. Daniels
    Gregory D. Flowers
    Brandon L. Holliday
    William C. McCray
    Ivan T. Mote
    Orain B. Reddick
    Walter S. Servance
    Roderick A. Wade

  • 2011-Fall Polemarch: Cleveland Ferguson III, Esq.
    Leonard D. Brown, Jr.
    Tazwa Brown
    Andre L. Daniels
    Troy M. Flowers
    Vandaren C. Gantt
    William J. Green
    Marshawn L. Henderson
    Barney E. Spann
    Reginald L. Sykes, Jr.
    Wilfred A. Williams

  • 2012-Summer Polemarch: Cleveland Ferguson III, Esq.
    Jordan M. Hadley
    Louis W. Howard, III
    Eric J. Johnson

  • 2013-Spring Polemarch:Dennis Gamble
    Joseph M. Brisco, Jr.
    Randy J. Ellis
    Jeremy W. Franklin
    Johnny M. Johnson
    Randall K. Williams

  • 2013-Fall Polemarch:Dennis Gamble
    Felipe P. Finley
    Ansen L. Goyens
    Madrecas L. Trotter
    Gregory L. Williams

  • 2014-Spring Polemarch:Dennis Gamble
    Michael Halyard
    Clarence S. Jiles
    Devin T. Marrow
    Baron J. McCloud
    Tyler X. Wester
    Derek L. White

  • 2015-Spring Polemarch:Dennis Gamble
    Harold Anderson II
    Dandura Franklin
    JarVor Williams
    Tony V. Bunion, Jr.
    Christopher Dotson-Robertson
    Darrell Eakins, Jr.
    Cavario Jackson
    Gary Autry

  • 2016-Spring Polemarch:Mark Chapman III
    Dwayne Smith
    Demetrius Seay
    Jadaruis Eason

  • 2016-Fall Polemarch:Mark Chapman III
    Edmond Baker
    Aloysious Denard
    Lawrence Dennis
    Marlon Gibbs
    Joseph Grayson
    Trenton Harris
    Vincent Powell
    Brandon Turner
    Darrell Watkins
    Errol White

  • 2017-Fall Polemarch:Mark Chapman III
    Anthony Cobb
    Trevion Woods
    Kyle Marcil
    Dwight Williams

  • 2018-Fall Polemarch: Scott Channing Armstrong
    Rashad Reed
    Theodore Nicholson
    Melvin Irvin

  • 2019-Fall Polemarch: Scott Channing Armstrong
    Quentin Anderson
    Stevey L. Barnes 1st
    Jerrold Brittain
    Claude Cheatham, II
    Javon Cohen
    Corey Cooper
    Jerfson Delphonse
    Benjamin Greene
    Darren Kelley
    Nathaniel Legree
    Christopher McKee, Jr.
    Angelo Porter
    Maurice Thomas
    Byron Walker

  • 2022-Spring Polemarch: Julius L. Collins
    Thomas Brown
    Brian Campbell
    Joel Cotton
    Daniel Glover
    Cortney Hicks
    Terry Hill, Jr.
    Alton Jackson
    Deon Johnson
    Jeremy Johnson
    Idris Mayo
    Mark Rankin
    Warren Smith
    Eric Witherspoon



©2020 Jacksonville(FL) Alumni Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi